PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important. Be Your Best Today (“we,” “us” or “our”) is the owner of this website (“the Site”) and operates in Ontario, Canada.

Be Your Best Today is committed to respecting the confidentiality of its subscribers (“the Users” or “you”) by taking reasonable measures to protect the privacy and security of all of the personal information that is provided. We have developed the following policy pursuant to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, (the “Privacy Act”) in Canada.

Collection of Personal Information

Under applicable privacy law, “personal information” is information about an identifiable individual. You will need to register if you want to make a purchase or gain further information. It is our intent to let you know before we collect personal information from you on the Internet. You will have the opportunity to opt out at any time of certain uses or disclosures of your personal information.

Definition of Personal Information

Your personal information includes:
• your name, mailing address, e-mail address, and phone number;
• your year of birth, gender;
• your payment history;
• information you communicate through e-mail, faxes, letters, and phone calls; and
• other personal information collected.

Electronic Collection of Other Information

The Site uses electronic means to collect aggregate data, by collecting the IP Address of Users, for the purposes of improving the Site and reviewing and improving the services provided through the Site, for example, by keeping statistics on the merchandise sold through the Site.

Uses of Personal Information

We use personal information provided by you to:

• contact you to provide information about new content, products or services
• examples are marketing e-mails, direct mail and / or newsletters
• respond to your inquiries or concerns
• identify you when you submit a question
• for example, we may read your question and mention your name if you send us an inquiry
• confirm an order for merchandise
• your personal information is necessary to keep track of individual accounts and to contact you when needed
• process and deliver orders and obtain payment for merchandise purchased
• your personal information is necessary to obtain authorization from credit card companies as well as to ship you the goods desired

Disclosure of Personal Information

We transfer personal information to credit card companies where merchandise is purchased with a credit card for authorization purposes.

We will not transfer, disclose, sell or lease personal information we collect to any other third parties unless it is required to do so by law or unless we are sold or merged with another company in which case the other company will be asked to undertake to restrict its use of personal information to the uses described in this document.

E-mail

When you send us e-mail, we will use your name and e-mail address only to respond to your inquiry. Your name and e-mail address will not be shared with anyone other than the appropriate people within the Be Your Best Today organization who can help respond to your questions, concerns or comments.

External Links

While browsing, you could be directed to other sites that take you outside of our domain and that are beyond our control. These external sites may collect data or solicit personal information within the guidelines of their own privacy policy. Our policy does not extend to anything that is outside of our Site and therefore we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. We recommend that you view the privacy policy posted on each site that you use to confirm that the site’s policies are acceptable to you.

Children’s Privacy Statement (users under 18 years old)

We take our responsibilities to our younger visitors seriously. In general, we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18 years of age via our Site. Children are not permitted to provide personal information via our Site.

Privacy Policy Changes

From time to time, we may introduce new products and services to users. We reserve the right to modify this policy at any time. Please review this policy periodically to ensure your familiarity with its terms. Your continued use of our Site constitutes your acceptance of the terms of this policy. Please refer to our Terms of Use which govern the use of our Site.

How to Contact Us

For more information about this Privacy Policy or our management of personal information, or if Users want to access their personal information, ask us to correct or update any of their personal information, or have us investigate concerns related to our use or disclosure of their personal information, they may contact us at: support@kevinhuhn.com.

If the above steps fail to resolve your concern to your satisfaction, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by writing to:

The Privacy Commissioner of Canada
Place de Ville
Tower B, 3 rd Floor
112 Kent Street
Ottawa , Ontario K1A 1H3

Or

Call: 1-800-282-1376

© Copyright Be Your Best Today 2017

Unauthorized use of Be Your Best Today, HOPES, WISHES and DREAMS’ logos, trade names or trade-marks is prohibited. All information at this site is protected under the copyright laws of Canada and in other countries. In addition, certain information may be copyrighted by others. Unless otherwise specified, no one has permission to copy, redistribute, reproduce or republish in any form, any information found at this Website. If you wish to incorporate Be Your Best Today or HOPES, WISHES and DREAMS™ name or trade names, or our products names within another site, please contact us for permission at:

Digital Media
Be Your Best Today
A – 2933 Bur Oak
Markham , Ontario, Canada
L6B 1E6

Get the "5 TIMELESS TIPS
to getting Media Attention"

 

Discover How to Become Famous and Boost Your Sales!

Your TIPS on the way to your inbox!